Academy awards 1968

Academy awards 1968 DEFAULT

1968
The winner is listed first, in CAPITAL letters.

Actor:
CLIFF ROBERTSON in "Charly", Alan Arkin in "The Heart is a Lonely Hunter", Alan Bates in "The Fixer", Ron Moody in "Oliver!", Peter O'Toole in "The Lion in Winter"
Actress:
KATHARINE HEPBURN in "The Lion in Winter" and BARBRA STREISAND in "Funny Girl" (tie), Patricia Neal in "The Subject Was Roses", Vanessa Redgrave in "Isadora", Joanne Woodward in "Rachel, Rachel"
Supporting Actor:
JACK ALBERTSON in "The Subject Was Roses", Seymour Cassel in "Faces", Daniel Massey in "Star!", Jack Wild in "Oliver!", Gene Wilder in "The Producers"
Supporting Actress:
RUTH GORDON in "Rosemary's Baby", Lynn Carlin in "Faces", Sondra Locke in "The Heart is a Lonely Hunter", Kay Medford in "Funny Girl", Estelle Parsons in "Rachel, Rachel"
Director:
SIR CAROL REED for "Oliver!", Anthony Harvey for "The Lion in Winter", Stanley Kubrick for "2001: A Space Odyssey", Gillo Pontecorvo for "The Battle of Algiers", Franco Zeffirelli for "Romeo and Juliet"


This year was the first in which the telecast on television was beamed worldwide - to 37 nations. (By the mid-1990s, the show would be telecast to over 100 countries.)

It was also an astonishing year when Charles Dickens' Oliver Twist was made into a big-budget musical film version, Oliver! by director Sir Carol Reed and the bloated musical won the Best Picture award without winning any other acting awards. The two front-runners for the Best Picture award, The Lion in Winter and Funny Girl, apparently canceled each other out, and handed the top award to the major upset winner Oliver! It held two other distinctions:

  • the first film with an MPAA rating to win Best Picture
  • to date, the first - and only - G-rated film to win Best Picture (although some pre-1968 Best Picture winners were rated G when re-released to theaters after 1968)

The American-financed British film was about an innocent, nine year-old hungry, runaway orphan in 19th century London who must join a gang of young lowlife pickpockets. From its eleven nominations, the film won only five awards (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Musical Score, Best Art Direction/Set Decoration, and Best Sound) and a sixth Honorary Technical Award for Onna White's choreography. The two musicals, Oliver! and Funny Girl (a superior musical), garnered 19 nominations between them. [The Academy had also previously honored only one other musical film with this kind of award - Jerome Robbins for West Side Story (1961). This was the last Best Picture win for a musical until 34 years later, when Rob Marshall's Chicago (2002) won the top prize.]

Its competition consisted of three costume films with period sets:

  • another musical genre competitor, William Wyler's musical debut of the rising career of comedian Fanny Brice to the Ziegfeld Follies, Funny Girl (with eight nominations and one win - Best Actress (tie)), featuring Barbra Streisand in her film debut -
  • director Franco Zeffirelli's superb version of Romeo and Juliet (1968) (with four nominations and two well-deserved awards for Cinematography and Best Costume Design) featuring two young teenaged newcomers - un-nominated Olivia Hussey and Leonard Whiting in the roles of the star-crossed lovers
  • director Anthony Harvey's serious historical film from James Goldman's Broadway play regarding aging medieval King Henry II and his estranged wife Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine on Christmas Day 1183 in England's Chinon Castle in The Lion in Winter (with seven nominations and three wins - Best Actress (tie), Best Screenplay, and Best Score)

The fifth Best Picture nominee was the small, less splashy psychological drama or "women's picture," Paul Newman's directorial debut film in an independent production, Rachel, Rachel, with his wife Joanne Woodward in the lead role as a Connecticut small-town sexually-repressed schoolteacher/spinster.

Two directors were denied Best Director nominations (even though they had Best Picture nominations) - Paul Newman for Rachel, Rachel, and accomplished director William Wyler for Funny Girl. They were replaced by Stanley Kubrick for 2001: A Space Odyssey (with four nominations and only one win - Best Special Visual Effects, the only Oscar won by Kubrick in his entire career!) about a mysterious black monolith and a space trip to Jupiter from Arthur C. Clarke's novel The Sentinel, and Gillo Pontecorvo for the serious documentary-style film about guerrilla war between Algerian revolutionaries and the French in The Battle of Algiers. [The neo-realistic foreign film had already been nominated in 1966 for Best Foreign Language Film, and won the Best Film award at the 1966 Venice Film Festival.]

The Best Director Oscar went to British film director Carol Reed (with his sole Oscar win) for Oliver! [Reed was better known for his great films of the late 1940s, but never won for any of them, so maybe the Academy was making amends for its historical oversights. Reed's films included: Odd Man Out (1947) (with only one nomination for Best Film Editing) and his Best Director-nominated The Third Man (1949), considered in the 1950 awards. He was also nominated as Best Director for The Fallen Idol (1949). His witty political satire Our Man in Havana (1960) lacked nominations of any kind.]

One of the biggest surprises of the year (and Oscar history) was Cliff Robertson's (with his sole career nomination - and only Oscar) Oscar win in the Best Actor category for his role in the profound 'sleeper' film, Charly (the film's sole nomination) - adapted from a short story titled Flowers For Algernon by Daniel Keyes. The award-winning actor portrayed Charly Gordon - a mentally-retarded, thirty year-old bakery worker who was suddenly (but temporarily) transformed (as in the Pygmalion stories) into a genius by radical, experimental brain surgery and then tragically regressed.

The year's Best Actor award had appeared as a three-way race between Alan Bates, Alan Arkin, and Peter O'Toole (who should have won):

  • Alan Bates (with his sole career nomination) was recognized for his role as Yakov Bok - an innocently-imprisoned Jewish peasant/handyman and victim of anti-Semitism when accused of a child murder in an adaptation of a Bernard Malamud novel by director John Frankenheimer, The Fixer (the film's sole nomination). [Bates had starred in such well known films as Zorba the Greek (1964), Georgy Girl (1966), King of Hearts (1966), and Women in Love (1970).]
  • Alan Arkin (with his second unsuccessful nomination) was deserving for his role as John Singer - a kind, lonely and gentle deaf-mute (employed as a silver engraver) living in a small Southern town (the film was shot on location in Selma, AL), who communicated through dactylology (sign language), in director Robert Ellis Miller's melodramatic The Heart is a Lonely Hunter (with two nominations and no wins), an adaptation of Carson McCullers' first novel of the same name that was updated from the Depression Era to the late-1960s
  • Peter O'Toole (with his third of eight career nominations) lost as King Henry II of England in The Lion in Winter. [O'Toole's nomination gave him the distinction of being the second performer to receive nominations for playing the same character in two different films (his other nominated film where he played Henry II was Becket (1964)). The first actor to do so was Bing Crosby as Father O'Malley in Going My Way (1944) and The Bells of St. Mary's (1945).]
  • Ron Moody (with his sole nomination) was also nominated for Best Actor as criminal gang leader Fagin in Oliver! for the role he originally created on the London stage

The greatest shock of the year was that two actresses in the Best Actress category won the award with an unprecedented exact tie - the only one in the Best Actress category in Academy history! [There had been a similar tie in the Best Actor category in 1931/2 between Fredric March (for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931/2)) and Wallace Beery (for The Champ (1931/2)), but it was a nominal tie. Beery was unofficially one vote short of the vote for March.] The winners to share the Oscar were:

  • 26 year-old Barbra Streisand in her film debut (in a role she had perfected on Broadway in 1964, that opens with "Hello, gorgeous") as the vaudeville comedienne queen Fanny Brice in Funny Girl, who drifts apart from husband/gambler Nicky Arnstein (miscast co-star Omar Sharif) due to her success. Streisand shared similar humble origins with the famed Follies star
  • Katharine Hepburn in her monumental role as the witty, strong-willed, aging Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine in The Lion in Winter, who battles with co-star Peter O'Toole's King Henry II over the succession of Richard I (Anthony Hopkins). Her nomination (her eleventh of twelve career nominations) was a record-breaker in itself - it was the highest number of nominations ever recorded up to that time in the Academy's history. Hepburn's win was also a record for Oscar winners - it was Hepburn's third Best Actress Oscar - she had just won her second Oscar the year before for Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) and had won earlier for Morning Glory (1932/3). She became the first person to win three Academy Awards in either the Best Actor or Best Actress categories. Her total of three Oscar wins tied her with Walter Brennan (who also had three Oscar wins - all Best Supporting Actor awards - that were given to him in 1936, 1938, and 1940). [Hepburn would win her fourth and final Oscar thirteen years later for On Golden Pond (1981).]

The other three Best Actress nominees were:

  • Vanessa Redgrave (with her second of six career nominations) as Isadora Duncan - the creative, innovative dancer in the title role of director Karel Reisz's biopic Isadora (the film's sole nomination)
  • Joanne Woodward (with her second of four career nominations) as Rachel Cameron - a lonely, middle-aged Connecticut spinster with a domineering mother in Rachel, Rachel
  • Patricia Neal (with her second nomination) as Nettie Cleary (mother of returning WWII veteran Martin Sheen), in a film adaptation of Frank Gilroy's Pulitzer Prize-winning 1964 play/drama about a family's marital struggles, The Subject Was Roses (with two nominations and one win - Best Supporting Actor) - it was a comeback role for Neal, who had suffered a debilitating stroke a few years earlier

In the Best Supporting Actor category, Jack Albertson (with his sole career nomination) won as Patricia Neal's frustrated husband Jack Cleary, the father of returning World War II veteran Timmy (Martin Sheen) in The Subject Was Roses. He was reprising his role (as was Sheen) from the Pulitzer Prize-winning 1964 play.

The other four Best Supporting Actor competitors were:

  • Seymour Cassel (with his sole career nomination) as Chet in John Cassavetes' first film - an independent, improvisatory piece of cinema, Faces
  • Daniel Massey (with his sole nomination) as Noel Coward in director Robert Wise's $12 million box-office failure Star! (with seven nominations and no wins) - the biopic of musical comedy performer Gertrude Lawrence
  • fifteen year-old Jack Wild (with his sole nomination) as the Artful Dodger in Oliver!
  • Gene Wilder (with his first nomination) in his star-making role as meek accountant Leo Bloom who fails to produce a Broadway flop with co-conspirator Zero Mostel in writer/director Mel Brooks' The Producers (with two nominations and one win - Mel Brooks won an Oscar for Best Story and Screenplay for the film - his first!)

Aging, seventy-two year-old versatile actress Ruth Gordon (with her second and last career nomination - and her sole Oscar win) took the Best Supporting Actress award for her eccentric role as Minnie Castevet, one of Rosemary's eccentric, devil-worshipping, next-door neighbors who promotes Mia Farrow's delivery of Satan's son in director Roman Polanski's first American film, Rosemary's Baby (with two nominations and one win - Best Supporting Actress).

The other four Best Supporting Actress nominees were:

  • Lynn Carlin (with her sole nomination) as Maria Forst in Faces
  • twenty-one year-old Sondra Locke (with her first nomination in her screen debut) as sensitive 16 year-old teenaged daughter Mick Kelly, a classical music-loving friend (who dreamed of being a concert pianist) of deaf-mute John Singer (co-nominated Alan Arkin) who had come to board as a renter in her family's household, in The Heart is a Lonely Hunter
  • Key Medford (with her sole nomination) reprising her stage role as Fanny Brice's mother Rose Brice in Funny Girl
  • and Estelle Parsons (with her second consecutive nomination) as spinster schoolteacher Calla Mackie (Joanne Woodward's female friend) in Rachel, Rachel

The Best Foreign Film was Sergei Bondarchuk's 7 and a half hour epic War and Peace (aka Voyna i Mir) - originally, it lasted 507 minutes until being trimmed down for American audiences at nearly seven hours. Its award made it the longest film to ever win an Oscar. [The film was parodied in Woody Allen's Love and Death (1975).]

Oscar Snubs and Omissions:

The films that didn't receive major nominations in 1968 are now considered the films that uniquely defined their times. For example, writer/director Stanley Kubrick's great revolutionary science fiction masterpiece, 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) was not nominated for Best Picture and received only one award - Best Special Visual Effects - from its four nominations (other nominations were Best Original Story and Screenplay, Best Art Direction/Set Decoration, and Best Director!). The Academy members presumably didn't recognize or realize the outstandingly superior, too-believable makeup in the opening scenes of 2001, that included both human actors with life-like masks and infant chimpanzees!

Other films slighted in the Best Picture category this year included:

  • Roman Polanski's scary horror film Rosemary's Baby (without an acting nomination for Mia Farrow as the title character, trusting New York housewife Rosemary Woodhouse who became the unwitting mother of Satan)
  • the Russian film War and Peace (it won Best Foreign Language Film)
  • Richard Lester's off-beat cult film Petulia (with no nominations), with George C. Scott as divorced surgeon Archie Bollen and Julie Christie as Petulia Danner
  • maverick director John Cassavetes' cinema veriteFaces
  • Peter Bogdanovich's debut film, a crime thriller titled Targets (with no nominations)
  • Planet of the Apes(with only two nominations: Best Costume Design and Jerry Goldsmith's Best Score), without a nomination for Michael Wilson and Rod Serling's screenplay; it was given a Special Honorary Oscar for John Chambers' ground-breaking, outstanding makeup (there was no Best Makeup category until 1981)
  • The Producers (with two nominations: a win for Mel Brooks' Best Original Screenplay, and a nod for Best Supporting Actor Gene Wilder)
  • The Odd Couple (with only two nominations: Neil Simon's Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Film Editing), without nominations for Walter Matthau as sloppy sportswriter Oscar Madison and Jack Lemmon as neat-freak Felix Unger

The title roles in two cop films were un-nominated: Steve McQueen as a San Francisco homicide detective in Peter Yates' Bullitt, and Richard Widmark as Detective Daniel Madigan in Don Siegel's Madigan. And Tuesday Weld's performance was likewise un-nominated - as a pretty, calculating, amoral killer Sue Ann Stepanek in Noel Black's low-budget black comedy-thriller Pretty Poison (with no nominations), with co-stars Anthony Perkins as an unstable, recently paroled lumber company worker, and Beverly Garland as her strict mother.

Eli Wallach was also unrecognized for his performance as Tuco - a Mexican bandit in Sergio Leone's definitive, violent 'spaghetti' Western The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (with no nominations). The memorable musical score by Ennio Morricone was also bypassed. Finally, Nino Rota's recognizable and popular score for Romeo and Juliet was also not nominated. And there was no nomination for Zero Mostel's Max Bialystock (arguably his best-known role) in The Producers.

Sours: https://www.filmsite.org/aa68.html

NOMINATIONS

AWARDS

11
8
7

4


3
Oliver!
Funny Girl
The Lion in Winter
Star!
2001: A Space Odyssey
Rachel, Rachel
Romeo and Juliet
Faces
6
3
2
1












Oliver!
The Lion in Winter
Romeo and Juliet
2001: A Space Odyssey
Bullitt
Charly
Funny Girl
Journey into Self
Planet of the Apes
The Producers
Robert Kennedy Remembered
Rosemary’s Baby
The Subject Was Roses
The Thomas Crown Affair
War and Peace
Why Man Creates
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day
NOMINATION/WIN TALLY LEGEND
Best Picture winner
Best Picture nominee
Nominations are listed for all films receiving 3 or more

BEST PICTURE

Funny Girl – Ray Stark
The Lion in Winter – Martin Poll
Oliver! – John Woolf
Rachel, Rachel – Paul Newman
Romeo and Juliet – Anthony Havelock-Allan, John Brabourne

DIRECTING

The Battle of Algiers – Gillo Pontecorvo
The Lion in Winter – Anthony Harvey
Oliver! – Carol Reed
Romeo and Juliet – Franco Zeffirelli
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick

ACTOR

Alan Arkin – The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Alan Bates – The Fixer
Ron Moody – Oliver!
Peter O’Toole – The Lion in Winter
Cliff Robertson – Charly

ACTRESS

Katharine Hepburn – The Lion in Winter[1]
Patricia Neal – The Subject Was Roses
Vanessa Redgrave – Isadora
Barbra Streisand – Funny Girl[2]
Joanne Woodward – Rachel, Rachel

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jack Albertson – The Subject Was Roses
Seymour Cassel – Faces
Daniel Massey – Star!
Jack Wild – Oliver!
Gene Wilder – The Producers

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Lynn Carlin – Faces
Ruth Gordon – Rosemary’s Baby
Sondra Locke – The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Kay Medford – Funny Girl
Estelle Parsons – Rachel, Rachel

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

The Lion in Winter – James Goldman
The Odd Couple – Neil Simon
Oliver! – Vernon Harris
Rachel, Rachel – Stewart Stern
Rosemary’s Baby – Roman Polanski

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)

The Battle of Algiers – Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo
Faces – John Cassavetes
Hot Millions – Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov
The Producers – Mel Brooks
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

MUSIC (Song–Original for the Picture)

“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Music, Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
“For Love Of Ivy” – For Love of Ivy – Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
“Funny Girl” – Funny Girl – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Bob Merrill
“Star!” – Star! – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“The Windmills Of Your Mind” – The Thomas Crown Affair – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman

MUSIC (Original Score–for a motion picture [not a musical])

The Fox – Lalo Schifrin
The Lion in Winter – John Barry
Planet of the Apes – Jerry Goldsmith
The Shoes of the Fisherman – Alex North
The Thomas Crown Affair – Michel Legrand

MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture–original or adaptation)

Finian’s Rainbow – Adaptation score by Ray Heindorf
Funny Girl – Adaptation score by Walter Scharf
Oliver! – Adaptation score by John Green
Star! – Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton
The Young Girls of Rochefort – Music, adaptation score by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy

FILM EDITING

Bullitt – Frank P. Keller
Funny Girl – Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
The Odd Couple – Frank Bracht
Oliver! – Ralph Kemplen
Wild in the Streets – Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Funny Girl – Harry Stradling
Ice Station Zebra – Daniel L. Fapp
Oliver! – Oswald Morris
Romeo and Juliet – Pasqualino De Santis
Star! – Ernest Laszlo

ART DIRECTION

Oliver! – Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
The Shoes of the Fisherman – Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno
Star! – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
2001: A Space Odyssey – Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
War and Peace – Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov

COSTUME DESIGN

The Lion in Winter – Margaret Furse
Oliver! – Phyllis Dalton
Planet of the Apes – Morton Haack
Romeo and Juliet – Danilo Donati
Star! – Donald Brooks

SOUND

Bullitt – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Finian’s Rainbow – Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Funny Girl – Columbia Studio Sound Department
Oliver! – Shepperton Studio Sound Department
Star! – 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Ice Station Zebra – Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson
2001: A Space Odyssey – Stanley Kubrick

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Boys of Paul Street – Hungary
The Firemen’s Ball – Czechoslovakia
The Girl with the Pistol – Italy
Stolen Kisses – France
War and Peace – Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

A Few Notes on Our Food Problem – James Blue
Journey into Self – Bill McGaw [3]
The Legendary Champions – William Cayton
Other Voices – David H. Sawyer
Young Americans – Robert Cohn, Alex Grasshoff [4]

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

The House That Ananda Built – Fali Bilimoria
The Revolving Door – Lee R. Bobker
A Space to Grow – Thomas P. Kelly, Jr.
A Way Out of the Wilderness – Dan E. Weisburd
Why Man Creates – Saul Bass

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

The House That Jack Built – Wolf Koenig, Jim MacKay
The Magic Pear Tree – Jimmy Murakami
Windy Day – John Hubley, Faith Hubley
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day – Walt Disney

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)

The Dove – George Coe, Sidney Davis, Anthony Lover
Duo – National Film Board of Canada
Prelude – John Astin
Robert Kennedy Remembered – Charles Guggenheim

HONORARY AWARD

To John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes.
To Onna White for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Martha Raye

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class I)

To PHILIP V. PALMQUIST of Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co., to DR. HERBERT MEYER of the Motion Picture and Television Research Center, and to CHARLES D. STAFFELL of the Rank Organization for the development of a successful embodiment of the reflex background projection system for composite cinematography. [Special Photographic]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development and introduction of a color reversal intermediate film for motion pictures. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class II)

To DONALD W. NORWOOD for the design and development of the Norwood Photographic Exposure Meters. [Photography]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY and PRODUCERS SERVICE COMPANY for the development of a new high-speed step-optical reduction printer. [Laboratory]
To EDMUND M. DIGIULIO, NIELS G. PETERSEN and NORMAN S. HUGHES of the Cinema Product Development Company for the design and application of a conversion which makes available the reflex viewing system for motion picture cameras. [Camera]
To OPTICAL COATING LABORATORIES, INC. for the development of an improved anti-reflection coating for photographic and projection lens systems. [Lenses and Filters]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the introduction of a new high speed motion picture color negative film. [Film]
To PANAVISION, INCORPORATED, for the conception, design and introduction of a 65mm hand-held motion picture camera. [Camera]
To TODD-AO and MITCHELL CAMERA COMPANY for the design and engineering of the Todd-AO hand-held motion picture camera. [Camera]

SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL AWARD (Class III)

To CARL W. HAUGE and EDWARD H. REICHARD of Consolidated Film Industries and E. MICHAEL MEAHL and ROY J. RIDENOUR of Ramtronics for engineering an automatic exposure control for printing-machine lamps. [Laboratory]
To EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for a new direct positive film and to CONSOLIDATED FILM INDUSTRIES for the application of this film to the making of post-production work prints. [Film]

ACADEMY NOTES

  1. [NOTE: A tie. The other winner in this category was Barbra Streisand (Funny Girl).]
  2. [NOTE: A tie. The other winner in this category was Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter).]
  3. [NOTE: At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October of 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.]
  4. [NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October of 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.]

Like this:

LikeLoading...

Sours: http://cinemasight.com/awards-history/41st-academy-awards-1968/41st-academy-awards-1968-nominees-and-winners/
  1. Handlebar extender for lights
  2. Spoonflower fabric
  3. Palatine yard waste
  4. Geo matt cushion
  5. Acer chromebook 15

40th Academy Awards

Award ceremony for films of 1967

The 40th Academy Awards honored film achievements of 1967. Originally scheduled for April 8, 1968, the awards were postponed to two days later, April 10, 1968, because of the assassination of civil rights leader Martin Luther King Jr.Bob Hope was once again the host of the ceremony.

Due to the increasing rarity of black and white feature films, the awards for cinematography, art direction and costume design were merged into single categories rather than having a distinction between color and monochrome. The Best Picture nominees were an eclectic group of films reflecting the chaos of their era. The event was the first one since the 1948 awards show to feature film clips from the Best Picture nominated films.

This year's nominations also marked the first time that three different films were nominated for the "Top Five" Academy Awards: Best Picture, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenplay. The three films were Bonnie and Clyde, The Graduate and Guess Who's Coming to Dinner. However, the winner of Best Picture was producer Walter Mirisch and director Norman Jewison's thriller/mystery film, In the Heat of the Night (with seven nominations and five wins – Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Screenplay, Best Film Editing and Best Sound).

The Graduate is, as of the 93rd Academy Awards, the last film to win Best Director and nothing else. For the first time since the introduction of the Academy Award for Best Costume Design in 1948, Edith Head did not receive a nomination, after tallying 30 nominations and 7 wins over the previous 18 years.

Due to an all-out push by Academy President Gregory Peck, 18 of the 20 acting nominees were present at the ceremony. Only Katharine Hepburn and the late Spencer Tracy, who was nominated posthumously, were missing. Edith Evans was the final nomination for any acting role to be born in the 1880s.

Winners and nominees[edit]

Nominations were announced on February 19, 1968. Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface and indicated with a double dagger (double-dagger).[1]

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award[edit]

Gregory Peck

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award[edit]

Alfred Hitchcock

Honorary Oscar[edit]

Arthur Freed was presented for distinguished service to the Academy and the production of six top-rated Awards telecasts.

Trivia[edit]

  • This was the last Oscars broadcast by network radio in the US. The ABC radio network (which had just split into four separate services) carried the ceremony over the ABC Entertainment network.
  • Of the 20 performers nominated in the acting categories only two didn't attend: Katharine Hepburn, whose award for Best Actress was accepted by George Cukor, was in France filming The Lion in Winter, and Spencer Tracy, whose nomination was posthumous.
  • There was no Governor's Ball.
  • Prior to the two-day postponement, four African-American stars who were scheduled to take part in the ceremony: Sidney Poitier, Sammy Davis Jr., Louis Armstrong, and Diahann Carroll, announced they were withdrawing in mourning for Dr. King. Prior to the postponement, Jack Lemmon was announced as a replacement for Poitier, and Shirley Jones for Davis, but once the event was delayed, the original quartet returned.
  • Alfred Hitchcock's acceptance speech is on record as one of the shortest in Academy Awards history: "Thank you very much indeed". This is one word longer than William Holden's acceptance speech for Stalag 17 at the 26th Academy Awards, which was simply "Thank you ... thank you."
  • This was the only year in which two films (Bonnie and Clyde and Guess Who's Coming to Dinner) received nominations in all four acting categories.
  • Legendary film composer John Williams received his first nomination for scoring Valley of the Dolls. He would go on to receive 50 more nominations, winning 5.

Multiple nominations and awards[edit]

Presenters and performers[edit]

The following individuals, listed in order of appearance, presented awards or performed musical numbers.

Presenters[edit]

Performers[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Academy Awards

Awards of Merit
Special awards
Former awards
Ceremonies
Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony, held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932, to December 31, 1933. From the 7th ceremony, held in 1935, through the 92nd ceremony, held in 2020, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. For the 93rd ceremony, held in 2021, the eligibility period was from January 1, 2020, to February 28, 2021.
Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/40th_Academy_Awards
Short Film Oscars® in 1968

41st Academy Awards

Award ceremony for films of 1968

The 41st Academy Awards were presented on April 14, 1969, the first to be staged at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles. For the first time since the 11th Academy Awards, there was no host.

Oliver! is the only Best Picture winner to receive a G-rating prior to winning the award (several earlier Best Picture winners have received this rating retroactively), as well as the last British film to win Best Picture until Chariots of Fire in 1981 and the last movie musical to win until Chicago in 2002.

The year was notable for the first—and so far, only—tie for Best Actress (or any female acting category). Katharine Hepburn in The Lion in Winter and Barbra Streisand in Funny Girl shared the award. Hepburn also became the second actress and third performer overall to win an acting Oscar two years in a row, after Luise Rainer in 1936 (The Great Ziegfeld) and 1937 (The Good Earth), and Spencer Tracy in 1937 (Captains Courageous) and 1938 (Boys Town). The previous year, Hepburn had won Best Actress for Guess Who's Coming to Dinner.

As the special effects director and designer for 2001: A Space Odyssey, Stanley Kubrick was the recipient of the Academy Award for Best Visual Effects, the only Oscar he would ever win.[1]

Cliff Robertson's performance in Charly was met with a generally mixed reception from critics and audiences. When he won the Academy Award for Best Actor, it engendered some controversy: less than two weeks after the ceremony, TIME mentioned the Academy's generalized concerns over "excessive and vulgar solicitation of votes" and said "many members agreed that Robertson's award was based more on promotion than on performance."[2]

Young Americans was announced as the Documentary Feature winner, but on May 7, 1969, the film was disqualified when it was discovered that it had premiered in October 1967, thus making it ineligible for a 1968 award. Journey into Self, the first runner-up, was awarded the Oscar the following day.

Controversy was created on Oscar night when Johnny Carson and Buddy Hackett announced in a sketch on the evening's Tonight Show, which was recorded three hours before the awards ceremony, that Oliver! would be the winner for Best Picture and that Jack Albertson would win for Best Supporting Actor. Columnist Frances Drake claimed that most observers believed Carson and Hackett "were playing a huge practical joke or happened to make a lucky guess".[3] As Carson recalled it on the air years later, it created a huge controversy and people at Price Waterhouse were fired. Referring to it as "The Great Carson Hoax", PricewaterhouseCoopers stated in a 2004 press release that it was "later proven that Carson and Hackett made a few lucky guesses for their routine, dispelling rumors of a security breach and keeping the integrity of the balloting process intact".[4] The Academy later hired Carson five times to host the ceremony.

Winners[edit]

John Barry, Best Original Score (Not a Musical) winner

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface and indicated with a double dagger (double-dagger).[5][6]

Best PictureBest Director
Best ActorBest Actress
Best Supporting ActorBest Supporting Actress
Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenBest Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Best Documentary FeatureBest Documentary Short Subject
Best Live Action Short SubjectBest Short Subject – Cartoons
Best Original Score for a Motion Picture (Not a Musical)Best Score of a Musical Picture – Original or Adaptation
Best Song Original for the PictureBest Sound
Best Foreign Language FilmBest Costume Design
Best Art DirectionBest Cinematography
Best Film EditingBest Special Visual Effects

Multiple nominations and awards[edit]

These films had multiple nominations:

  • 11 nominations: Oliver!
  • 8 nominations: Funny Girl
  • 7 nominations: The Lion in Winter and Star!
  • 4 nominations: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Rachel, Rachel, and Romeo and Juliet
  • 3 nominations: Faces
  • 2 nominations: The Battle of Algiers, Bullitt, Finian's Rainbow, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, Ice Station Zebra, The Odd Couple, Planet of the Apes, The Producers, Rosemary's Baby, The Shoes of the Fisherman, The Subject Was Roses, The Thomas Crown Affair, and War and Peace

The following films received multiple awards:

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award[edit]

Martha Raye

Honorary Awards[edit]

Presenters[edit]

  • Ingrid Bergman (Presenter: Best Actress and Best Cinematography)
  • Ingrid Bergman, Diahann Carroll, Jane Fonda, Rosalind Russell and Natalie Wood (Presenters: Best Director)
  • Diahann Carroll (Presenter: Best Special Visual Effects, Documentary Awards & the Honorary Award to Onna White)
  • Tony Curtis (Presenter: Best Supporting Actress, Short Subjects Awards and Documentary Awards)
  • Jane Fonda (Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film, Best Costume Design and Short Subjects Awards)
  • Bob Hope (Presenter: Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Martha Raye)
  • Burt Lancaster (Presenter: Best Actor, Best Special Visual Effects and the Scientific or Technical Awards)
  • Mark Lester (Presenter: Honorary Academy Award to Onna White)
  • Henry Mancini and Marni Nixon (Presenter: Best Original or Adaptation Score)
  • Walter Matthau (Presenter: Best Film Editing and Best Foreign Language Film)
  • Gregory Peck (Presenter: Best Original Score for a Motion Picture (Not a Musical))
  • Pink Panther (Presentation: Best Short Subject – Cartoons)[7]
  • Sidney Poitier (Presenter: Best Picture)
  • Don Rickles (Presenter: Best Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
  • Rosalind Russell (Presenter: Best Original Score for a Motion Picture (Not a Musical), Best Sound and Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Awards)
  • Frank Sinatra (Presenter: Best Supporting Actor, Best Song Original for the Picture and Writing Awards)
  • Natalie Wood (Presenter: Best Art Direction and the Scientific or Technical Awards)

Performers[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Academy Awards

Awards of Merit
Special awards
Former awards
Ceremonies
Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony, held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932, to December 31, 1933. From the 7th ceremony, held in 1935, through the 92nd ceremony, held in 2020, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. For the 93rd ceremony, held in 2021, the eligibility period was from January 1, 2020, to February 28, 2021.
Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/41st_Academy_Awards

1968 academy awards

40th Annual Academy Awards Nominations (1968)

Awards & Festivals:Academy Awards:1960s:40th:Nominations

©A.M.P.A.S.®
©A.M.P.A.S.®
  • Date of Ceremony: Wednesday, April 10, 1968
  • For films released in: 1967

Here is a complete list of nominations for the 40th Annual Academy Awards.

And the nominees are:

Best Picture

  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Warren Beatty
  • Doctor Dolittle
    Arthur P. Jacobs
  • The Graduate
    Lawrence Turman
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Stanley Kramer
  • In the Heat of the Night
    Walter Mirisch

Best Directing

  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Arthur Penn
  • The Graduate
    Mike Nichols
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Stanley Kramer
  • In Cold Blood
    Richard Brooks
  • In the Heat of the Night
    Norman Jewison

Best Actor

  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Warren Beatty
  • Cool Hand Luke
    Paul Newman
  • The Graduate
    Dustin Hoffman
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Spencer Tracy
  • In the Heat of the Night
    Rod Steiger

Best Actress

  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Faye Dunaway
  • The Graduate
    Anne Bancroft
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Katharine Hepburn
  • Wait until Dark
    Audrey Hepburn
  • The Whisperers
    Dame Edith Evans

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Gene Hackman
  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Michael J. Pollard
  • Cool Hand Luke
    George Kennedy
  • The Dirty Dozen
    John Cassavetes
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Cecil Kellaway

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Barefoot in the Park
    Mildred Natwick
  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Estelle Parsons
  • The Graduate
    Katharine Ross
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Beah Richards
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Carol Channing

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Closely Watched Trains
  • El Amor Brujo
  • I Even Met Happy Gypsies
  • Live for Life
  • Portrait of Chieko

Best Art Direction

  • Camelot
    John Truscott , Edward Carrere and John W. Brown
  • Doctor Dolittle
    Mario Chiari , Jack Martin Smith , Ed Graves , Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Robert Clatworthy and Frank Tuttle
  • The Taming of the Shrew
    Renzo Mongiardino , John DeCuir , Elven Webb , Giuseppe Mariani , Dario Simoni and Luigi Gervasi
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Alexander Golitzen , George C. Webb and Howard Bristol

Best Cinematography

  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Burnett Guffey
  • Camelot
    Richard H. Kline
  • Doctor Dolittle
    Robert Surtees
  • The Graduate
    Robert Surtees
  • In Cold Blood
    Conrad Hall

Best Costume Design

  • Bonnie and Clyde
    Theadora Van Runkle
  • Camelot
    John Truscott
  • The Happiest Millionaire
    Bill Thomas
  • The Taming of the Shrew
    Irene Sharaff and Danilo Donati
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Jean Louis

Best Documentary (Feature)

  • The Anderson Platoon
    Pierre Schoendoerffer
  • Festival
    Murray Lerner
  • Harvest
    Carroll Ballard
  • A King's Story
    Jack Le Vien
  • A Time for Burning
    William C. Jersey

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Monument to the Dream
    Charles E. Guggenheim
  • A Place to Stand
    Christopher Chapman
  • The Redwoods
    Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood
  • See You at the Pillar
    Robert Fitchett
  • While I Run This Race
    Carl V. Ragsdale

Best Film Editing

  • Beach Red
    Frank P. Keller
  • The Dirty Dozen
    Michael Luciano
  • Doctor Dolittle
    Samuel E. Beetley and Marjorie Fowler
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Robert C. Jones
  • In the Heat of the Night
    Hal Ashby

Best Music (Original Music Score)

  • Cool Hand Luke
    Lalo Schifrin
  • Doctor Dolittle
    Leslie Bricusse
  • Far from the Madding Crowd
    Richard Rodney Bennett
  • In Cold Blood
    Quincy Jones
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Elmer Bernstein

Best Music (Scoring of Music - adaptation or treatment)

  • Camelot
    Alfred Newman and Ken Darby
  • Doctor Dolittle
    Lionel Newman and Alexander Courage
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    DeVol
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Andre Previn and Joseph Gershenson
  • Valley of the Dolls
    John Williams

Best Music (Song)

  • Banning "The Eyes of Love"
    Quincy Jones and Bob Russell
  • Casino Royale "The Look of Love"
    Burt Bacharach and Hal David
  • Doctor Dolittle "Talk to the Animals"
    Leslie Bricusse
  • The Jungle Book "The Bare Necessities"
    Terry Gilkyson
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
    James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn

Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

  • The Box
    Fred Wolf
  • Hypothese Beta
    Jean-Charles Meunier
  • What on Earth!
    Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig

Best Short Subject (Live Action)

  • Paddle to the Sea
    Julian Biggs
  • A Place to Stand
    Christopher Chapman
  • Sky over Holland
    John Ferno
  • Stop, Look and Listen
    Len Janson and Chuck Menville

Best Sound

  • Camelot
    Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
  • The Dirty Dozen
    Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
  • Doctor Dolittle
    20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
  • In the Heat of the Night
    Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Universal City Studio Sound Department

Best Sound Effects

  • The Dirty Dozen
    John Poyner
  • In the Heat of the Night
    James A. Richard

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Doctor Dolittle
    L.B. Abbott
  • Tobruk
    Howard A. Anderson Jr. and Albert Whitlock

Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

  • Cool Hand Luke
    Donn Pearce and Frank R. Pierson
  • The Graduate
    Calder Willingham and Buck Henry
  • In Cold Blood
    Richard Brooks
  • In the Heat of the Night
    Stirling Silliphant
  • Ulysses
    Joseph Strick and Fred Haines

Best Writing (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen)

  • Bonnie and Clyde
    David Newman and Robert Benton
  • Divorce American Style
    Robert Kaufman and Norman Lear
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    William Rose
  • La Guerre Est Finie
    Jorge Semprun
  • Two for the Road
    Frederic Raphael
Sours: https://www.digitalhit.com/academy-awards/40th/nominations/
Rod Steiger winning an Oscar® for Best Actor

.

You will also be interested:

.



505 506 507 508 509